2015 ADVERTISING & MARKETING AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Excellence in newspaper media’s creative, sales and marketing teams from across Australia, New Zealand, the South Pacific and Southeast Asia has been recognised at the 2015 PANPA Advertising & Marketing Awards event held at the Zeta Bar in Sydney’s Hilton Hotel tonight.

Presented by The Newspaper Works annually in conjunction with the Future Forum, the PANPA Advertising & Marketing Awards attracted a record 450 entries this year.

The Advertising categories laud publishers’ in-house work, while both agency and in-house executions were eligible for the Marketing categories.

A mix of panels and independent judges oversaw this year’s awards. No category had fewer than three judges and overall almost 90 judges volunteered their time.

“The calibre of submissions was particularly high this year,” said The Newspaper Works chief executive Mark Hollands. “The finalists and winners showcase the creative, compelling and effective ways in which newspaper media promote their essential contribution to readers’ lives, and to advertiser and media agency strategies.”

The 2015 PANPA Advertising & Marketing Awards were sponsored by Oceanic Paper.

View the 2015 Advertising & Marketing Awards presentation here.


The full list of 2015 PANPA Advertising & Marketing Awards winners:


PRINT ADVERTISING AWARDS

Best Print Single Advertisement for a Client

Community
Blayney Chronicle – De-Sex Your Dog, He’ll Be Less Nuts

Regional
The Gisborne Herald – Dirty Weekend

National / Metropolitan
The Daily Telegraph – Les Miserables Wrap


Best Print Campaign for a Client

Community
Manning River Times – The Shed Company

Regional
The Gisborne Herald – Larsen Sawmilling

National / Metropolitan
Otago Daily Times – McDonald’s


Best Feature / Supplement / Native Advertising Environment

Community
Riverine Herald – Echuca Moama magazine

Regional
The Advocate, Burnie – Ignite

National / Metropolitan
Herald Sun – The Great War Magazine Series


Best Print Idea or Innovation Presented to a Client or Agency (OPEN)

Mercury/Sunday Tasmanian/themercury.com.au – Festival of Voices


Best Integrated Campaign for a Client (OPEN)

Mercury/Sunday Tasmanian/themercury.com.au – Licence to Thrill, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra


CRAFT

Best Copywriting (OPEN)

The Weekend Australian Magazine – A Life Well Travelled, by Clare Catt


DIGITAL ADVERTISING AWARDS

Best Single Advertisement for a Client

Community
Chinchilla News – Chinchilla Melon Festival

National/Metropolitan
News.com.au – Evil Within


Best Digital Campaign for a Client

Regional
APN Australian Regional Media – Lion XXXX

National/Metropolitan
Fairfax Media – Myer Giftorium


Best Digital Idea or Innovation (OPEN)

Fairfax Media – ANZ GayTM Creator


Best Microsite / Native Advertising
 

Regional
APN Australian Regional Media – BCF “Easter Migration” Campaign

National/Metropolitan
couriermail.com.au – QUT 25 Years of Innovation – Native Partnership


MARKETING AWARDS

Trade Campaign of the Year

Community
The Courier, Narrabri – Keep it Bright, Keep it Local

Regional
The Gisborne Herald – When you’ve got something to say

National / Metropolitan
News Corp Australia – News Xtend Digital Masterclass


Consumer Campaign of the Year

Community
NewsLocal – Great War & Me

Regional
APN Australian Regional Media – Dinosaur Collection

National / Metropolitan
The Australian – 50th anniversary


Best Cause-Related or Community Service Campaign

Community
Kalgoorlie Miner – Community Support Through Tough Times!

Regional
Geelong Advertiser – Adopt a Family Appeal

National / Metropolitan
The West Australian – ANZAC Centenary


Sponsorship of the Year

Community
Community Newspaper Group – Telethon Kids Appeal

Regional
Newcastle Herald – Surfest

National / Metropolitan
stuff.co.nz – Art in the Dark Sponsorship


Best Young Reader Program (OPEN)

The Straits Times – A Year In The News


EXECUTIVE EXCELLENCE AWARDS (OPEN)

Team Collaboration / Team Player of the Year

Courtney Greisbach – The Advocate, Burnie


Creative Services Team of the Year

Fairfax Trade Marketing Design Studio – Fairfax Media


Sales Person of the Year

Lauren Butler – Fairfax Media


Sales Team of the Year

The Australian


Individual Designer / Creative Services Professional of the Year

Justine Black – NZME.


Sales Manager of the Year

Nancy Veart – APN Australian Regional Media


Marketing Team of the Year

National Retail Marketing Team – News Corp Australia


Marketer of the Year

Alice Bradbury – The Australian


The judges for the 2015 awards:

Kellie Northwood, Emelio Robles, Daniel Littlepage, Peter Cornelius, Sam North, Darren Burden, Stu Cameron, Miguel D’Souza, Nate Cochrane, Ed Efchak, David Murphy, Mark Challinor, Karyn Krawford, Foad Fadaghi, David Hovenden,  Jon Reid, Susan Bredow, Simon Sharwood, Damien Munday, Helena Daley, Rochelle Burbury, Eva Rinaldi, Valerie Arnould, Doug Wills, Tim Burrowes, William Cain, Grant Booker, Mark Dadswell, David Leeson, Jeff Darmanin, Andrew Tyndall, Cheryl Senter, Ross Duncan, Andy Moger, Paul Burston, Craig Sillitoe, Leith Phillips, Marina Go, Bruce Davidson, Peter Horgan, John Croll, Rick Neville, Kylie Davis, Chris Pash, Hugh Martin, Philip Clark,  Leith Phillips, Lianne Richards, Mal Dale, Gai Le Roi, Helena Daley, Garth Agius, Paul Carroll, Andrew Sinclair, Peter Cornelius, Michele McCamley, Paddy Douneen, David Hoath, Samantha Amjadali, Glen Wiggs, Andy Moger, John Koay, Mark Jones, Adrianne Nixon, Paul Dovas, Laurie Geddes, Sylvianne Heim, Danny Massa, Paul Coles, Mark Sharman, Penny Dixon, Allison Whitelaw, Simon Wake, Denise Shrivell, Jane Schulze, Gillian Paton, Jane Nicholls, Peter Miller, Mark Kennedy, Brian Hill, Dean Gould, Charlton D’Silva, Heather Craven, Ray Black.

Leave a comment