Advertiser takes honours in SA Media Awards

Advertiser takes honours in SA Media AwardsJournalist of the Year Daniel Wills

The Advertiser’s state political editor Daniel Wills has been named Journalist of the Year at the SA Media Awards in Adelaide.

Mr Wills received the award last Friday night for his reporting on the story behind the resignation of a senior public servant.

It took six months of applications under the Freedom of Information Act for Mr Wills to acquire the resignation letter of Dr Paul Kerin, who had been the CEO of the South Australian Essential Services Commission. Dr Kerin raised serious public governance issues in the letter.

Judges said the story was evidence of Mr Wills’ “terrier dog tenacity.”

“This journalist does not like information being concealed from the public. The revelations following the [resignation of Dr Kerin were one of] the biggest scoops of the year,” the judges said.

“This is hotshot journalism in the public cause.”

The story also earned Mr Wills the Best Print/Online/Wire Journalist award.

Advertiser photographer Matt Turner was named Photographer of the Year for his entire body of work.

“To have come up with some of these ideas was a feat in itself, but it’s quite something else to … execute the ideas so flawlessly,” the judges said of Mr Turner’s work.

See the full list of winners below.

Best Coverage of Social Equity Affairs
Max Opray
Schwartz Media

Best Sport Photograph or Photographic Series
Ryan Schembri
Australian Baseball League / SMP Images

Best Coverage of Sport
Michael McGuire
The Advertiser

Best Rural/Regional Journalist
Lauren Waldhuter
Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best News or Lifestyle Feature
Max Opray
Schwartz Media

Best TV Current Affairs or Feature
Alex Mann
ABC TV, 7.30

Commentary, Analysis, Opinion & Critique
Michael McGuire
The Advertiser

Best Feature Photograph or Photographic Series
Matt Turner
News Corp Australia, The Advertiser

Best Coverage of Youth Affairs
Natalie Whiting
Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Community Journalist
John Stokes
Messenger Community Newspapers

Best News Photograph or Photographic Series
Tom Huntley
News Corp

Best Artwork or Cartoon
Raymond Hirst
The Advertiser

Best TV News or Current Affairs Camera
Lennon Cooper
Fox Sports

Best Radio News & Current Affairs or Feature
Natalie Whiting
Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Freelance Contribution
Max Opray
Schwartz Media

Best TV News Report
Mark Mooney
Seven Network

Best News Report
Daniel Wills
News Limited

Julie Duncan Memorial Award for Student Journalism
Stephanie Hurrell
University South Australia

Max Fatchen Award for Best Young Journalist
Stacey Lee
Sky News

Best Radio Broadcaster
Ian Henschke
Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Print /Online/Wire Journalist
Daniel Wills
News Corp Australia

Best Photographer
Matt Turner
News Corp Australia, The Advertiser

Best Television Broadcaster (Presenter, Reporter, or Camera Person)
Ben Avery
Channel 9 Adelaide

Hall of Fame – For Outstanding Contribution to Journalism
Rob Kelvin

Journalist of the Year
Daniel Wills
News Limited

Leave a comment