What’s on

2012 Newspaper of the Year Awards
Sydney

2012 Newspaper of the Year Awards

Date
06 Sep 2012
Venue
Sydney Convention Centre

The PANPA awards are the most prestigious newspaper awards in the region, attracting 1070 entries from as far south as Dunedin, New Zealand, to as far north at Taiwan and Hong Kong. The awards are sectioned into circulation categories – 0-10,000, 10,000-25,000 / 25,001-90,000 / 90,001+ (Technical Excellence is an exception). There are 11 Newspaper of the Year awards within a total 68 awards.

The 2012 winners were announced on September 6 at the Sydney Convention Centre.

The 2012 winners are:

DAILY NEWSPAPERS

Daily Newspapers 90,000+

Winner
The Australian

Highly Commended
The Sydney Morning Herald
New Zealand Herald
The Daily Telegraph
The Age
Herald Sun

Daily Newspapers 25,000-90,000

Winner
The Examiner, Launceston

Highly Commended
Canberra Times
Townsville Bulletin

Daily Newspapers 10,000-25,000

Winners TIE
The Border Mail
AND
Sunshine Coast Daily

Highly Commended
NT News
The Courier (Ballarat)
Bendigo Advertiser

Daily Newspapers Up to 10,000

Winner
Gladstone Observer

Highly Commended
Fraser Coast Chronicle
Shepparton News

Sunday Newspaper

Winner
The Sunday Age

Highly Commended
Herald on Sunday
Sunday Herald Sun
Sun-Herald
The Sunday Times (Western Australia)

NON-DAILY NEWSPAPERS

Non-dailies 90,000+

Winner
News Review Messenger (Adelaide)

Highly Commended
St George & Sutherland Shire Leader

Non-dailies 25,000-90,000

Winner
The Land

Highly Commended
Wentworth Courier
Army News

Non-dailies 10,000-25,000

Winner
South Western Times

Highly Commended 
Stock Journal
Camden-Narrellan Advertiser

Non-dailies Up to 10,000

Winner
The Riverine Herald

Highly Commended
Geraldton Guardian
Augusta Margaret River Times
The Mining Chronicle

DIGITAL PUBLISHING

Digital News Destination – Metropolitan / National

Winner
couriermail.com.au

Highly Commended
theaustralian.com.au
heraldsun.com.au
afr.com.au
adelaidenow.com.au

Digital News Destination – Rural / Regional / Suburban

Winner
questnews.com.au

Highly Commended
sunshinescoastdaily.com.au
courier.com.au

Digital News Destination – Mobile or App (Metropolitan / National)

Winner
Australian Financial Review

Highly Commended
Herald Sun (iPad)
The Straits Times (m-site)
AsiaOne (iPhone)
The Australian (m-site)

Digital News Destination – Mobile or App: Rural / Regional / Suburban

Winner
The Courier (Ballarat)

Highly Commended
The Advocate (Burnie) (iPhone)

Digital News Destination – Specialty & Niche Website or Apps (Open)

Winner
stuff.co.nz & The Press (Earthquake Anniversary)

Highly Commended
stuff.co.nz (Rugby World Cup, app),
News Queensland (Smashing the Blues, m-site)

Innovation in Digital Publishing & Storytelling

Winners TIED
The Australian (Your School)
AND
Fairfax Media (Airlink)

Highly Commended
thewest.com.au (After the Flame / ANZAC Tribute)
stuff.co.nz & The Press Marketing

MARKETING – AUDIENCE & CIRCULATION

Audience & Circulation 10,000-25,000

Winner
Sunshine Coast Daily (Auction Dollars)

Highly Commended
Bay of Plenty Times (Winning Wheel)
NT News (FREE Bag)

Audience & Circulation 25,000-90,000 

Winners TIED
Gold Coast Bulletin (Win a Classic Kombi)
AND
The Press, NZ (Brand Ambassadors)

Highly Commended
Gold Coast Bulletin (Fishing with Paul Burt)
The Dominion Post (The Swift Getaway)

Audience & Circulation 90,000+

Winner
Sydney Morning Herald (iTunes promotion)

Highly Commended
New Zealand Herald (Reaching out to Rural Markets)
Sun-Herald (Mary Poppins CD)
Sydney Morning Herald (Taronga Zoo)
New Zealand Herald (Rugby World Cup 2011)

MARKETING – BRANDING

Branding Up to 10,000

Winner
Wairarapa Times-Age (Relaunch as a morning tabloid)

Highly Commended
Gladstone Observer (Harbour Festival)

Branding 10,000-25,000

Winner
NT News (Obama Hat)

Highly Commended
The Advocate (iPhone app)

Branding 25,000-90,000

Winner only
THE DOMINION POST (Dompost.co.nz – All About Wellington)

Branding 90,000+ 

Winner
NewsLocal (Consumer Launch)

Highly Commended
Sydney Morning Herald (Photos1440)

Branding Digital

Winner only
Herald Sun (SuperCoach)

MARKETING – CAUSE-RELATED MARKETING

Cause-Related Marketing Up to 10,000

Winner
Tully Times (Read To Me Day)

Highly Commended
Fiordland Advocate (Answering the Call)

Cause-Related Marketing 10,000-25,000

Winner
Fiji Sun (Floods of Support)

Highly Commended
South Western Times (Floods of Support)

Cause-Related Marketing 25,000-90,000

Winner
Hornsby Advocate (Project Local Initiative)

Highly Commended
Geelong Advertiser (Adopt A Family)
The Press (Earthquake)

Cause-Related Marketing 90,000+

Winner
NewsLocal (Project Local Initiative)

Highly Commended
Fairfax Media (Bread for Good)
Advertiser Newsmedia (South Australia – “I Love Murray”)

MARKETING – CLASSIFIED ADVERTISING

Classified Advertising 10,000-25,000

Winner
Fiji Sun (Driving Classified Sales)

Highly Commended
Bay of Plenty Times (2011 Baby Book)

Classified Advertising 90,000+

Winner
APN MyCareer (Lost & Found)

Highly Commended
New Zealand Herald (career12 – find the job that excites you)
Herald Sun (Valentines Day Lovebook – February 14, 2010)

MARKETING – DISPLAY ADVERTISING

Display Advertising Up to 10,000

Winner
Narrabri Courier (Do it with a local)

Highly Commended
The Irrigator (Jigsaw puzzle campaign – Antoinette’s Showcase Jewellers and
Identity Fashion)

Display Advertising 10,000-25,000

Winner only 
Fiji Sun

Display Advertising 25,000-90,000

Winner only
The Press, NZ

Display Advertising 90,000+

Winners TIED
Community Newspapers (WA) (Cowboy Cash)
AND
NewsLocal (Relaunch Trade Marketing Campaign)

Highly Commended
The West Australian (Christmas in the City)

MARKETING – EVENTS

Events Up to 10,000

Winner
Tully Times (Read To Me Day)

Highly Commended
Fiordland Advocate (Up to Speed)

Events 10,000-25,000

Winner
The Advocate (Devonport Food and Wine Festival)

Highly Commended
Bay of Plenty (Flavours in the Bay)

Events 25,000-90,000

Winner
The Press – NZ (Leader’s Debate 2011 NZ General Election)

Highly Commended
Otago Daily Times (Otago Daily Times: Big Night In) Gold Coast Bulletin (Gold Coast Bulletin Bikini Parade)
The Dominion Post (Wide Angle: The Best from The Dominion Post)

Events 90,000+

Winner
Singapore Press Holdings (The Straits Times National Spelling Championship)

Highly Commended
NewsLocal (Put Yourself In The Local)
Sydney Morning Herald (Photos 1440)

MARKETING – SPONSORSHIP

Sponsorship Up to 10,000

Winner
Fiordland Advocate (Fishing Classic )

Highly Commended
Fraser Coast Chronicle (World’s Greatest Pub Fest)

Sponsorship 10,000-25,000

Winner
South Western Times – WA (South West Football League)

Highly Commended
NT News (AFLNT Sponsorship)

Sponsorship 25,000-90,000

Winner
Otago Daily Times (iD FASHION)

Highly Commended
Fiji Times (Fiji Fashion Week)

Sponsorship 90,000+

Winner
Sydney Morning Herald (Supporting the Art Gallery of NSW)

Highly Commended
New Zealand Herald (Viva and New Zealand Fashion Festival )

MARKETING – YOUNG READERS

Young Readers Up to 10,000

Winner
Tully Times (Read To Me Day)

Young Readers 10,000-25,000

Winner
Bay of Plenty Times, Rena Oil Spill Disaster Letter to the Editor Competition

Highly Commended
Daily Post, Literacy in the Home

Young Readers 25,000-90,000

Winner
Fiji Times, Kaila! Design Your Own Newspaper Project

Highly Commended
Otago Daily Times, Class Act and Extra!
Gold Coast Bulletin, How to be a journalist

Young Readers 90,000+

Winner
The West Australian (Footy Maths)

Highly Commended
Sydney Morning Herald (Digital Edition for Schools)
Sydney Morning Herald (Photos 1440)

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE

SINGLE WIDTH Up to 25,000 circulation

Winner
APN Print Tauranga, “Daily Post”

Highly Commended
APN Print, Tweed Valley Weekly;
APN Print, Daily News, Ballina;
Rural Press, Hawkesbury Gazette.

SINGLE WIDTH 25,000-90,000 circ

Winner
Allied Press Limited, Otago Daily Times

Highly Commended
Fairfax Regional Printers Beresfield, Newcastle Herald;

SINGLE WIDTH 90,000+ circ

Winners TIED
Apple Daily Publication Development Limited (Taiwan branch) APPLE DAILY
AND
Apple Daily Printing Limited (Hong Kong branch) APPLE DAILY

Highly Commended
Apple Daily Publication Development Limited (Taiwan branch) SHARP DAILY
Apple Daily Printing Limited (Hong Kong branch) SHARP DAILY

DOUBLE WIDTH Up to 25,000 circ

Winner
APN Yandina, The Gympie Times

Highly Commended
APN Yandina, Sunshine Coast Daily;

DOUBLE WIDTH 25,000-90,000 circ

Winner
West Australian Newspapers, Sound Telegraph

Highly Commended
News Limited, Liverpool Leader.

DOUBLE WIDTH 90,000+ circ

Winner
News Limited, mX

Highly Commended
APN Print Ellerlsie, New Zealand Herald

PRE-PRINT/SUPPLEMENT Up to 25,000 circ

Winner
Print Leader Tamworth (Fairfax) “Education 2013”

Highly Commended
West Australian Newspapers, “North West Lifestyle”

PRE-PRINT/SUPPLEMENT 25,000-90,000 circ

Winner
Capital Fine Print, “Black Opal Stakes”

Highly Commended
Capital Fine Print, “Babies of 2011”;

PRE-PRINT/SUPPLEMENT 90,000+ circ

Winners TIED
South China Morning Post, “Timepieces”
AND
Fairfax NZ, “Zest”;

Highly Commended
West Australian Newspapers, “Travel”;
West Australian Newspapers, “Habitat”;

ENVIRONMENT

Winner
News Limited (Chullora Lighting Project)

Highly Commended
NewsLocal (Garage Sale Trail)
APN News & Media (Herald on Sunday Beach Busters)

HEALTH & SAFETY

Winner
Print Leader, Tamworth – Fairfax Media (Newspaper Reel Core Trolley)

Highly Commended
APN Print New Zealand (OHS Recognition)
West Australian Newspapers (A proactive solution to an identified workplace health and safety issue)

PHOTOGRAPHY

Features Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)

Winner
Jason Edwards, Diamond Valley Leader (Angel of the Wild)

Highly Commended
Jon Hewson, Mandurah Coastal Times (PC-9Flight)
Simon Cocksedge, The Manly Daily (The High Price of Cigarettes)
Lucy Aulich, Brimbank Weekly (Comfort Food)
Warren Buckland, Hawkes Bay Today (Quick Release)
Natasha Martin, The Timaru Herald (Finding a Quiet Spot)

Features Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)

Winner
Chris Skelton, The Dominion Post (Rising Above the Trauma)

Highly Commended
Gary Ramage, News Ltd Group (This is Afghanistan)
Janie Barrett, Sydney Morning Herald, (West Africa Food Crisis)
Kate Geraghty, Sydney Morning Herald, (Cricket)
Kate Geraghty, Sydney Morning Herald, (Najaf)

Lifestyle Photograph of the Year (Suburban/Regional/Rural)

Winner
Holly Curtis, The Riverine Herald, “What’s On – Echuca/Moama – Spring 2011”

Highly Commended
Grant Wells, The Advocate, “Drinks?”
Paul Loughnan, Manningham Leader, “Horse and Rider”
Natasha Martin, The Timaru Herald, “Learning to Cook”

Lifestyle Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)

Winner
Jason Ho, The Finer Life, “A Touch of Frost”;

Highly Commended
Jason Ho, TODAY, “Roar into the Twenties”; (very close to the winner)
Nic Gibson, Daily Telegraph, “Bareback”;
Tricia Watkinson, Taste/The Advertiser, “One-pot wonders”;

Portrait Photograph of the Year (Suburban Regional/Rural)

Winner
Petrina Hodgson, Northland Age, “Birthday girl”;

Highly Commended
Luke Fuda, Liverpool Champion, “Olympic Dream”;
Simon Cocksedge, The Manly Daily, “They shall grow not old”;
Kylie Pitt, Hawkesbury Gazette, “Improving with Age”;
Matt Turner, The Advertiser / SA Weekend Magazine, “Ball of Light”
Natasha Martin, The Timaru Herald, “Lasting romance”;
Geoff Jones, Hawkesbury Gazette, “Caleb Turner”;

Portrait Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)

Winner
Matt Turner, The Advertiser /SA Weekend Magazine “Ball of Light”

Highly Commended
Brett Costello, Daily Telegraph, “Bad Hair Day”;
Wolter Peeters, Sydney Morning Herald, “Anthony Lister”;
Steven Siewert, Sydney Morning Herald, “Lucy Culliton”;
Dean Sewell, Sydney Morning Herald, “Mike Paget”;
Gary Ramage, News Ltd, “Aussies”;
Lincoln Baker, West Australian Newspapers, “Tommaso”;

Sport Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)

Winner
Braden Fastier, The Manly Daily, “Mud Bath”;

Highly Commended
Geoff Jones, Hawkesbury Gazette, “Last Over”
Simon Cocksedge, The Manly Daily, “Breathe”;
Geoff Jones, Hawkesbury Gazette, “No Problem, Houston”;
Joel Ford, Bay of Plenty Times, “Semi Haka”;
Anna Warr, St George & Sutherland Leader, “Rodeo”;
Richard Rossiter, Geraldton Guardian, “BMX Fly High”;

Sport Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)

Winner
Quinn Rooney, Getty Images, “Tough Mudder”

Highly Commended
Steve Christo, Sydney Morning Herald, “City to Surf”;
Nathan Edwards, Daily Telegraph, “Early Dip”;
Peter Rae, Sydney Morning Herald, “Cole Classic”;
Hannah Johnston, Getty Images, “Triathlon Half and Half”;
Wayne Ludbey, Herald Sun, “Ten out of Ten”;
Rohan Kelly, Sunday Telegraph, “Autumn Racing Carnival”;
Robert Cianflone, Getty Images, “Krystal Weir”;

News Photograph of the Year (Suburban / Regional / Rural)

Winner
Simon Cokesedge, The Manly Daily, “Surf Club Ashes”

Highly Commended
Joel Ford, Bay of Plenty Times, “Rena Salvage”;
Natasha Martin, The Timaru Herald, “Out-of-control field burn-off”;
Luke Fuda, Campbelltown / Macarthur Advertiser, “Smokey Wire”;
Justin Sanson, NT News, “The Sun”;
Martin Lange, The Manly Daily, “Perilous Fishing”;
Andrew Batsch, Springvale Dandenong Leader, “Survivor”;
Michael Franchi, NT News, “Heart Broken”;
Braden Fastier, The Manly Daily, “Kristian Anderson funeral”;

News Photograph of the Year (Metropolitan / National)

Winner
Lukas Coch, AAP, “Julia Gillard – Australia Day Protest”

Highly Commended
Jason South, The Age, “News”;
Colleen Petch, The Canberra Times, “Minus six at the zoo”;
Dylan Coker, Sunday Mail, “On the Edge of Survival”;
Rob Maccoll, Daily Telegraph, “Grief”;