Ice rage image wins Walkley photo of the year

Ice rage image wins Walkley photo of the yearA young man was brought into The Royal Perth Hospital Emergency Department in a state of psychosis. It took nine hospital staff, including full-­time security personnel, to restrain the man. Photo: Gary Ramage.

A dramatic photograph of a young man being held down by a cluster of security and medical staff during an ice-induced emergency has been named the 2015 Nikon-Walkley Photo of the Year.

The image, “Ice Nation”, by Gary Ramage was awarded the honour last week, as the list of finalists for the 2015 Nikon-Walkley Awards for Excellence in Photojournalism was released.

Mr Ramage, a News Corp photographer, travelled across Australia to investigate the impact of ice.

The winners of two photography prizes valued at $5000 were also announced – Good Weekend’s Nicolas Walker won the Portrait prize and Illawarra Mercury’s Sylvia Liber won the Community/Regional Prize.

Other winners will be named at the Walkley dinner in Melbourne on Thursday, December 3.

Both Walker and Liber took out at prizes at the PANPA awards Newspaper of the Year awards last month.

Walker’s winning portrait of high-profile criminal lawyer Adam Houda titled “See You in Court” also won the PANPA for best National/Metropolitan portrait. Liber won PANPA for best regional portrait, “Beauty redefined”.


“See you in court” captures high profile criminal lawyer Adam Houda in the backstreets of Surry Hills. Photo: Nicolas Walker.

Mr Walker said he was “just stoked” to win the prize for a photograph that began as a straight-forward job of photographing Mr Houda in his office.

“It’s a portrait that you look at and you’re interested in the character. And that’s half the battle of good portraiture,” Mr Walker said. “It either says something about (the subject) or you want to know more about them.”

Other Nikon-Walkley finalists who received a PANPA include The Daily Telegraph’s Toby Zerna for his “Sydney Sea of Love” photo that captured Martin Place covered in flowers following the Sydney siege last year.

"Sydney sea of love" captures Martin Place covered in flowers left in Martin Place to honour victims of the Sydney seige. Photo: Toby Zerna

“Sydney sea of love” captures Martin Place covered in flowers left in Martin Place to honour victims of the Sydney seige. Photo: Toby Zerna

Finalist Brett Costello, from The Daily Telegraph also won a PANPA for best national/metropolitan sports photo and the Herald Sun’s David Caird won a PANPA in the features/lifestyles category.

The three finalists for the Walkley Business Journalism Awards were announced the following Tuesday, with Fairfax Media journalists dominating the shortlist.

The finalists are Beau Donelly and Nick Toscano for their expose on “wellness” blogger Belle Gibson who failed to deliver money promised to charities; Adele Ferguson, Sarah Danckert and Klaus Toft for their Fairfax-Four Corners joint investigation on 7/11’s fraudulent wage practices and Adele Ferguson and Ruth Williams for investigating alleged misconduct surrounding NAB’s consumer loans.

Three documentary films, Only the Dead, Prison Song and The Killing Season were also shortlisted for the Walkley Documentary Award.

The finalists for the general and business categories were announced on Thursday evening, at simultaneous events in Sydney and Melbourne.



  • David Caird, News Corp Australia
  • Andrew Quilty, Oculi
  • Gary Ramage, News Corp Australia


  • Rob Griffith, The Associated Press, “Sydney Lindt Cafe Siege”
  • Gordon McComiskie, The Daily Telegraph, “Did I just kill my brother?”
  • Toby Zerna, The Daily Telegraph, “Martin Place Siege”


  • Gary Ramage, News Corp Australia ,“Ice Nation”
  • Ingetje Tadros, The Sydney Morning Herald  “Kennedy Hill”
  • Nic Walker, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Rite of Passage”


  • Brett Costello, The Daily Telegraph, “Sporting Frontiers”
  • Phil Hillyard, The Daily Telegraph, “One Moment in Time”
  • Adam Taylor, The Daily Telegraph, “Melbourne Cup of the outback”

Winners are also announced for two photography prizes. The winners receive a Nikon D750 DSLR and an AF-S 58mm f/1.4 lens, setups valued at more than $5,000 each.

  • Winner: Nic Walker, Good Weekend, Fairfax Media, “Adam Houda ‘See you in Court’ ”


  • Winner: Sylvia Liber, Illawarra Mercury, “Broken Dreams”


Michael Bachelard and Armando Cordoba, The Age, “The White Jihadist”
Peter Hartcher and James Massola, The Sydney Morning Herald, “A Cabinet Leak that Left the Prime Minister Exposed”
Philip Wen, John Garnaut and Brendan Foster, The Age, “Operation Fox Hunt: China’s war on corruption comes to Australia”

All Media Social Equity Journalism

Linton Besser, Ali Russell and Mario Christodoulou, Four Corners, ABC TV, “The Jobs Game”
Hayden Cooper, Alex McDonald and Lisa Main, 7.30, ABC TV, “Nauru: Corruption, Spying and Abuse”
Margaret Simons and Dave Tacon, The Monthly, “Fallen Angels: The children left behind by Australian sex tourists”

All Media Multimedia Storytelling

Fairfax Business Multimedia Team, Fairfax Media websites, “7-Eleven is ripping off its workers”
Will Fitzgibbon and Eleanor Bell, and, “Fatal Extraction”
Huw Parkinson, Insiders, ABC TV, “Bronwyn Bishop’s Arrested Development”, “Star Wars: Fixed” and “The Breakfast Clubbing Season”

All Media Headline Journalism

Sean Keeley, The Courier-Mail, “Jihad me at hello”, “Fillip for republicans” and “Voyage of the crammed”
Michael Nolan, The Saturday Paper, “Entrusted with the khakis”, “FIFA’s faux funds” and “A day at the racists”
Paul Whittaker and Brad Clifton, Daily Telegraph, “Rash Putin”, “Salim Shady” and “Oscar Winner”

All Media Coverage of Indigenous Affairs

Allan Clarke, BuzzFeed, “Kimberley in Crisis”
Stan Grant, Guardian Australia, “Stan Grant Columns”
Paige Taylor and Michael McKenna, The Australian, “Miss Dhu”

All Media Coverage of Community and Regional Affairs

Tahmina Ansari, ABC News, ABC News Online and ABC News 24, “Western New South Wales Stories”
Jane Bardon, ABC, “Locked Up in the Lucky Country: The NT’s most vulnerable behind bars”
Emma Field, The Weekly Times, “Foreign worker exploitation exposed”

All Media Sports Journalism

Dominic Bossi and Joe Gorman, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Perth Glory’s breaching of the A-League salary cap”
Chris Garry, Sunday Mail and The Courier-Mail, “When a Game Becomes Life and Death”
Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Sam Clark and Max Murch, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Making a Killing”

Radio/Audio News and Current Affairs Journalism

Matt Brown and Suzanne Dredge, PM, ABC Radio, “Enslaved by Aussie Jihadis”
Sarah Dingle, AM, ABC Radio, “IS Recruiters and Muslim Deradicalisation”
Mark Willacy and Mark Solomons, PM, ABC Radio, “Hopeland”

Radio/Audio Documentary, Feature, Podcast or Special

Hagar Cohen, Background Briefing, ABC Radio National, “Left in Harm’s Way”
Sharon Davis, Earshot, ABC Radio National, “Inside the NSW Drug Court”
Sarah Dingle, ABC Radio National and The Drum Online, “Radicalisation, deradicalisation and the ‘sweet talkers’ for IS”

Print/Text Feature Writing Long (over 4000 words)

David Kilcullen, Quarterly Essay, “Blood Year: Terror and the Islamic State”
Margaret Simons and Dave Tacon, The Monthly, “Fallen Angels: The children left behind by Australian sex tourists in the Philippines”
Paul Toohey, News Corp Australia, “A Wild Trip into the Ice Storm”

All Media Scoop of the Year

Latika Bourke, Fairfax Media, “Dyson Heydon Liberal Party Fundraiser Revelation”
Richard Guilliatt, The Australian, “Belle Gibson Exposed”
Annika Smethurst, Herald Sun, “Bronwyn Bishop’s Chopper Scandal”

All Media Cartoon

Fiona Katauskas, New Matilda, “Tony Power”
David Pope, The Canberra Times, “Charlie Hebdo”
Cathy Wilcox, The Sydney Morning Herald, “The Minister for Women’s Shirtfront”

All Media Artwork

Safdar Ahmed, GetUp! – The Shipping News, “Villawood: Notes from an Immigration Detention Centre”
Steven Grice, News Corp Australia websites, “Robo-pocalypse”
David Pope, The Canberra Times, “Lake Burley Griffin 50”

All Media Coverage of a Major News Event or Issue

Amanda Hodge and Will Swanton, The Australian, “Nepal Earthquake”
Seven News Team, Seven News, “Lindt Cafe Siege”
Annika Smethurst and Rob Harris, Herald Sun, “Bronwyn Bishop Expenses Scandal”

Print/Text Feature Writing Short (under 4000 words)

Patrick Carlyon, Herald Sun, “Sliding Doors”
Trent Dalton, The Weekend Australian Magazine, “The Ghosts of Murray Street”
Kate Legge, The Weekend Australian Magazine, “Children of the Ice Age”

All Media Business Journalism

Beau Donelly and Nick Toscano, The Age, “Belle Gibson Exposed”
Adele Ferguson, Sarah Danckert and Klaus Toft, Four Corners, ABC TV and Fairfax Media, “7-Eleven: The Price of Convenience”
Adele Ferguson and Ruth Williams, The Age and The Sydney Morning Herald, “NAB”

All Media International Journalism

Sophie McNeill, Dave Martin and Giulia Sirignani, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “The Italian Solution”
Jewel Topsfield, Sarah Whyte, David Wroe, Amilia Rosa and Karuni Rompies, Fairfax Media, “People Smuggler Cash Payments”
Philip Wen, Fairfax Media, “Hong Kong’s Umbrella Revolution: The struggle for democracy”

All Media Camerawork

Miles Bence, The Feed, SBS TV, “Skipping School”, “Violent Kids” and “New Muslims”
Louie Eroglu, ABC News and Four Corners, ABC TV, “The Killing Season” and “The Great Cricket Coup”
Richard Malone, 60 Minutes, Nine Network, “Winning the War”

TV/AV News Reporting

Jane Bardon, ABC News and ABC News 24, ABC TV and ABC News Online, “Mining Giant Glencore Forced to Account for Gulf Pollution”
Siobhan Heanue, ABC News, ABC TV, “Nepal Earthquake”
Chris Reason, Seven News, Seven Network, “Lindt Cafe Siege”

TV/AV Daily Current Affairs

Matt Brown and Suzanne Dredge, 7.30, ABC TV, “Enslaved by Aussie Jihadis”
Louise Milligan, 7.30, ABC TV, “The Navy Suicides”
Daniel Oakes, Alex McDonald and Sam Clark, 7.30, ABC TV, “The emotional toll on Navy of Australia’s border protection policy”

TV/AV Weekly Current Affairs

Linton Besser, Peter Cronau and Hagar Cohen, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Degrees of Deception”
Tara Brown and Rebecca Le Tourneau, 60 Minutes, Nine Network, “Catching a Monster”
Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Sam Clark and Max Murch, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Making a Killing”

All Media Investigative Journalism

Ruth Lamperd, Sunday Herald Sun, “White Death”
Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Sam Clark and Max Murch, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Making a Killing”
Brad Norington, The Australian, “Battle of Wills”

All Media Interview

Margaret Paul and Cameron Best, ABC TV News and ABC Online, “Interview with Father John McKinnon”
David Speers, Sky News Australia, “The Fixer”
Gerard Whateley, Mark Robinson and Tim Hodges, AFL 360, Fox Footy, Fox Sports, “The Hird Interview”

All Media Commentary, Analysis, Opinion and Critique

Waleed Aly and Tom Whitty, The Project, Network Ten, “Negative Gearing”, “Renewable Energy Target” and “Show Me the Money”
Annabel Crabb, The Monthly, The Drum, ABC Online, The Sun-Herald, The Sunday Age, “A Crying Shame”, “The Tradies v The Ladies” and “Men Will Sleep Easier if there’s a 50/50 Quota”
Peter Hartcher, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Come and get me”, “PM rolled by his own ministers” and “Abbott’s gamble with no safety net”

Walkley Book Award Longlist

Quentin Beresford, The Rise and Fall of Gunns LTD, New South Publishing
Ross Coulthart, Charles Bean, Harper Collins
Joel Deane, Catch and Kill, University of Queensland Press
Andrew Fowler, The War on Journalism, Random House Australia
Erik Jensen, Acute Misfortune: The Life and Death of Adam Cullen, Black Inc.
Chip Le Grand, The Straight Dope, Melbourne University Press
Debi Marshall, The Family Court Murders, Random House Australia
Brenda Niall, Mannix, Text Publishing
Geoffrey Robertson, An Inconvenient Genocide, Random House Australia
Sam Vincent, Blood and Guts, Black Inc.

Leave a comment