News in pictures: Newspaper of the Year news photography finalists

From natural disasters to moments of glory and tragedy, these are the News Photography finalists for the 2016 Newspaper of the Year Awards.

The awards celebrate excellence in the news media industry and will be held in September in conjunction with the Future Forum, an annual conference for industry professionals.

Newspaper of the Year Awards winners will be announced on September 2.

Check out the finalists in other categories using the links below:

Click here to register for the Future Forum.

National/Metropolitan Category

Regional Category

Community Category

List of News Photography Finalists

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • Shelf Cloud, Nicholas Moir, The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Coogee Surf, Phil Hillyard, The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Melton Madness, Jason Edwards, Herald Sun, News Corp Australia
  • Seeking Asylum – Kate Geraghty, The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Storm Front on Bondi Beach, Rohan Kelly, The Daily Telegraph
  • Champion, Eddie Jim, The Age, Fairfax Media
  • Fire at the Doorstep, Justin McManus, The Age, Fairfax Media
  • Torn apart, Adam Taylor, The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Close Your Eyes, I love You – Annette Dew, The Courier Mail, News Corp Australia

Regional Finalists

  • Ice Fight – Chainsaw Vs Shovel, Nigel Hallett, Geelong Advertiser, News Corp Australia
  • Domestic Violence, Anna Rogers, Cairns Post, News Corp Australia
  • An unusual afternoon for retirees, Alden Williams, The Nelson Mail, Fairfax Media
  • Farewell our Precious Daughter, Robert Peet, Illawarra Mercury, Fairfax Media
  • After Floods, Azhar Mahfof, The Star, The Star Media Group
  • Teddy’s first swim, Charlotte Curd, Taranaki Daily News, Fairfax Media
  • Pot of Gold, Glenn Hampson, Gold Coast Bulletin, News Corp Australia
  • Kirsty Hinze onboard Comanche, Richard Jupe, The Mercury, News Corp Australia
  • We Got Him, Marc McCormack, Carins Post, News Corp Australia
  • Recovery, Paul Taylor, Hawkes Bay Today, NZME

Community Finalists

  • Reclaim Rally, Perry Duffin, The Maitland Mercury, Fairfax Media
  • Tough Times, Sitthixay Ditthavong, Riverine Herald, McPherson Media
  • RAC rescue, Marta Pascual Juanola, Mandurah Mail, Fairfax Media
  • The Crop, Braden Fastier, The Manly Daily, News Corp Australia
  • Tony’s Election, Braden Fastier, The Manly Daily, News Corp Australia
  • Christmas Chaos, Sitthixay Ditthavong, Riverine Herald, McPherson Media
  • Bandit V Bandits, Geoff Jones, Hawkesbury Gazette, Fairfax Media
  • Celebrating Peace in Western Sydney, Anna Warr, Fairfax Media

Regional Finalists

  • Ice Fight – Chainsaw Vs Shovel, Nigel Hallett, Geelong Advertiser, News Corp Australia
  • Domestic Violence, Anna Rogers, Cairns Post, News Corp Australia
  • An unusual afternoon for retirees, Alden Williams, The Nelson Mail, Fairfax Media
  • Farewell our Precious Daughter, Robert Peet, Illawarra Mercury, Fairfax Media
  • After Floods, Azhar Mahfof, The Star, The Star Media Group
  • Teddy’s first swim, Charlotte Curd, Taranaki Daily News, Fairfax Media
  • Pot of Gold, Glenn Hampson, Gold Coast Bulletin, News Corp Australia
  • Kirsty Hinze onboard Comanche, Richard Jupe, The Mercury, News Corp Australia
  • We Got Him, Marc McCormack, Carins Post, News Corp Australia
  • Recovery, Paul Taylor, Hawkes Bay Today, NZME

For more news from NewsMediaWorks, click here.

Leave a comment