Home » News » Cannes Young Lions finalists announced

Cannes Young Lions finalists announced

The final battle for who will represent Australia at Cannes International Festival of Creativity draws near, with News Corp Australia announcing the finalists of the Young Lion competition. The Young Lions finalists in the print, media and cyber categories will now complete a 24-hour brief, mirroring the format of the international competition. Three winning teams...

Your next read

Young Lions

The final battle for who will represent Australia at Cannes International Festival of Creativity draws near, with News Corp Australia announcing the finalists of the Young Lion competition.

The Young Lions finalists in the print, media and cyber categories will now complete a 24-hour brief, mirroring the format of the international competition.

Three winning teams will go on to represent Australia at the international Cannes festival in June and receive flights, accommodation and festival access.

The Young Lions finalists were chosen by a group of more than 100 industry judges from a pool of more than 280 teams.

News Corp Australia is the official Australian representative of the international festival.

“News Corp has been running this competition for six years and it’s encouraging to see the calibre of entrants in that time has only gotten better,” said Sharb Farjami, chief commercial officer, network sales.

“The next round of the competition will be fiercely contested with three team spots up for grabs for the most talented creative and advertising professionals to attend the 2016 Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity. I wish all finalists the very best of luck.”

The 24-hour brief round of Young Lions will start on Thursday, May 12, for the print and cyber categories, and Tuesday, May 17, for the media category.

The winning teams in each category will be announced the evening of Thursday, May 19.

Runner-up teams will get the opportunity to represent Australia at the Young Spikes Asia Competition in Singapore in September.

The full list of finalists is below:

MEDIA CATEGORY – NSW

Marco Del Castillo and Allister Hercus (MEC)

John Principe and Vanessa Akern (Slingshot)

Charlotte Berry and Grace Espinoza (UM)

Claire Crennan and Claire Booth (Carat)

Ashleigh Vogel and Jack Bellamy (UM)

Jack Fittler and Daniel Carlin (Mindshare)

MEDIA CATEGORY – VIC

Berlin Liew (Vizeum) and Alex Brezzi (Carat)

Christina Diomides and Nick Threapleton (Dentsu Mitchell)

Luke Maher and Charmaine Green (Initiative)

Alex Grivas and Calvin Lyon (Cummins&Partners)

MEDIA CATEGORY – QLD

Amy Scarlett (ZenithOptimedia) and Lachlan Pentecost (Carat)

Luke Morgan and Alex Buckby (OMD)

Nelson Demartini (UM) and Roisin Rafferty (Carat)

MEDIA CATEGORY – SA

Simon Keith and Ben Doecke (MEC)

MEDIA CATEGORY – WA

Alexandra Atherley and Natalie Salinovich (Initiative)

PRINT CATEGORY

Giles Clayton and Simon Hayes (J. Walter Thompson)

Adam Slater & Jacob Redding (Cummins&Partners)

Megan Riley (Marketforce) and Bree Smolinski (Shape Design)

Sarah Muscut and Samantha Cable (Leo Burnett)

Ray Ali and Nicole Hetherington (WiTH Collective)

Scott Pritchett and Dan Robinson (303 MullenLowe)

CYBER CATEGORY

Will Winter-Irving and Pat Anderson (R/GA)

Alex Little and Kartsen Jurkschat (Ogilvy)

Michael Yang (Sapient Nitro) and Bodhi Burathoki (eg+)

Chris Andrawes and Tom Bradbeer (Longtail)

Kate Allan and Dane Van Veen (R/GA)

Grace Francis and Ashleigh Kennedy (George Patterson Y & R)

Tessa Midgley and Sophie Beard (DDB)

For more news from NewsMediaWorks, click here.

Related downloads
DOWNLOAD PAGE AS PDF
image_pdf
Filed Under: News

Reader Interactions