Home » News » News Media Awards 2018 winners announced

News Media Awards 2018 winners announced

The winners of this year’s News Media Awards 2018 are:

Your next read

NEWS BRANDS 

2018 NEWS BRAND OF THE YEAR 

  • The Weekend Australian, News Corp Australia 

COMMUNITY NEWS BRAND OF THE YEAR 

  • The Gympie Times, News Corp Australia 

REGIONAL NEWS BRAND OF THE YEAR 

  • NT News, News Corp Australia 

DAILY NEWS BRAND OF THE YEAR 

  • The New Zealand Herald, NZME 

WEEKEND NEWS BRAND OF THE YEAR 

  • The Weekend Australian, News Corp Australia 

NEWS STORY OF THE YEAR 

  • China’s Operation Australia, Nick McKenzie, Richard Baker, The Age, Fairfax Media 

 

ADVERTISING 

BEST EXECUTION OF PRINT ADVERTISING FOR A CLIENT 

COMMUNITY 

  • 7 Bridges Walk and help beat Cancer, Cancer Council of NSW, North Shore Times, News Corp Australia 

REGIONAL 

  • The Examiner 175, The Examiner, Fairfax Media 

NATIONAL/METRO 

  • Women in Leadership, Westpac, The New Zealand Herald, NZME 

BEST EXECUTION OF DIGITAL ADVERTISING FOR A CLIENT 

COMMUNITY 

  • Keep Your Children Home Day, United Voice, Quest Community News, News Corp Australia 

NATIONAL/METRO 

  • Click & Play in the USA, Brand USA, NZME 

BEST EXECUTION OF NATIVE ADVERTISING FOR A CLIENT (OPEN) 

  • The Survivors Collection, The NZ Breast Cancer Foundation, The New Zealand Herald, NZME 

BEST EXECUTION OF INTEGRATED ADVERTISING FOR A CLIENT (OPEN) 

  • This is Where, Brand USA, NZME 

BEST INNOVATION FOR AN ADVERTISING CLIENT (OPEN) 

  • Daze Point Travel Research, APT Travel Group, The Australian, News Corp Australia 

 

MARKETING  

BEST TRADE MARKETING CAMPAIGN (OPEN) 

  • Audiences Captured, NZME 

BEST CONSUMER BRAND CAMPAIGN (OPEN) 

  • Discover More, The New Zealand Herald, NZME 

BEST SUBSCRIBER ACQUISITION CAMPAIGN (OPEN) 

  • The Creative DM Design Challenge, NZME 

BEST COMMUNITY OR SOCIAL-PURPOSE INITIATIVE (OPEN) 

  • Do Something! Day 2017, News Community, News Corp Australia 

 

TECHNICAL 

BEST RUN OF PRESS (OPEN) 

  • Apple Daily Hong Kong, Next Digital 

PRINT CENTRE OF THE YEAR (OPEN) 

  • Townsville Print Centre, News Corp Australia 

 

PRODUCT INNOVATION  

BEST USE OF PRINT (OPEN)  

  • S.O.S – Save Our Schoolkids, The Courier-Mail, News Corp Australia 

BEST USE OF DIGITAL (OPEN) 

  • How to spot a rip, theage.com.au, Fairfax Media 

BEST USE OF MOBILE (OPEN) 

  • The Valley – Stuff Circuit, Stuff.co.nz, Stuff 

INNOVATION OF THE YEAR (OPEN) 

  • A Digital Playbook for Every Newsroom, News Regional Media, News Corp Australia 

 

EXECUTIVE EXCELLENCE  

HEGARTY SCHOLARSHIP FOR BEST YOUNG EXECUTIVE (UNDER 35) 

  • Lauren Moloney, Head of Digital Business Development, News Xtend, News Corp Australia 

NEWS MEDIA EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR 

  • Fred Wesley, Editor in Chief, The Fiji Times 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

PORTRAIT, FEATURE OR LIFESTYLE PHOTOGRAPHY 

COMMUNITY 

  • Community left shattered, Christel Yardley, Stuff.co.nz, Stuff 

REGIONAL 

  • Animals in aged care, Glenn Daniels, Bendigo Advertiser, Fairfax Media 

NATIONAL/METRO 

  • The Last Swagman, Justin McManus, The Sunday Age, Fairfax Media 

SPORT PHOTOGRAPHY 

COMMUNITY  

  • Cage Fighting, Andrew Ritchie, Community Newspapers, Community News Group 

REGIONAL  

  • #Sweethandz, Jon Gellweiler, South Western Times, Seven West Media (WAN) 

NATIONAL/METRO 

  • Hugh Bowman fall from Performer, Daniel Munoz, Australian Associated Press, News Corp Australia 

Page Break 

NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY 

COMMUNITY  

  • Under The Spotlight, Texas Reeks, Mandurah Mail, Fairfax Media 

REGIONAL  

  • Paddle Out, Georgia Matts, Illawarra Mercury, Fairfax Media 

NATIONAL/METRO 

  • Return of Mungo Man, Justin McManus, The Saturday Age, Fairfax Media 

PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY (OPEN)  

  • Battle for Mosul, Kate Geraghty, The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media 

 

 

Congratulations to this year’s winners and thank you to our judges; 

Adrianne Nixon, Alan Oakley, Andy Moger, Ben Sharp, Brian Hill, Bruce Davidson, Camila Carmody, Charlie Murdoch, Chelsea Wymer, Cheryl Stanion, Chris Freel, Damien Munday, David Krug, David Roles, Ed Efchak, Eva Rinaldi, Gerard Noonan, Grant Booker, Ian Moore, Jane Ractliffe (nee Schulze), Janine Perrett, Jason Howard, Jodie Sangster, John Trevorrow, Julia Spencer, Karyn Krawford, Kellie Northwood, Linda Wong, Magdoom Mohamed, Mal Dale, Mark Dadswell, Mark Sharman, Michael Van Wyk, Miguel D’Souza, Nic Hodges, Nicole McInnes, Peter Miller, Phillip Campbell, Rick Neville, Rick Slowgrove, Rosie Baker, Steve Packham, Sunita Gloster, Ted Horton, Tim Bauer, Tim Burrowes, Tony Gillies, Udesh Gunatunga, Virginia Hyland. 

 

Related downloads
DOWNLOAD PAGE AS PDF
image_pdf

Reader Interactions